1911Pro.com

The 1911 Forum For Professional & DIY Gunsmithing
It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:02 pm

Board index » 1911s » 1911 Gunsmithing and Refinishing



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message

Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 1:00 pm
Posts: 61

Post Posted: Tue May 16, 2017 6:36 am 
Top  
So I'm building a dot sight gun for a customer with lower vision. I had hoped I could mount the dot low enough to capture the oring on the dot base, but no dice. Now, I have a few options.

1) machine a thin plate (0.030 ish?) To go under the dot. Hope screws are long enough, tried to find longer ones in torx, bout as rare as hens teeth.

2) weld up the slide in the area of the oring (or more) and Contour the weld area to hold the oring and blend well.

Thoughts???Image

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk

 Profile  

Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:40 pm
Posts: 224

Post Posted: Tue May 16, 2017 1:09 pm 
Top  
Is it necessary to cover it if the 4 mounting screws hold every thing down and secure? Looks like that slide was never cut for std sights. I've made adapter plates that fit the dovetails in the past.

A piece of sheet metal would work, would have to use a band saw to cut it to keep the warping down done by a shear.

_________________
David

 Profile  

Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 1:00 pm
Posts: 61

Post Posted: Tue May 23, 2017 2:30 am 
Top  
Sorry for the delay in responding. Been a busy time for family.

No, it's not necessary for the screws to hold, but this is what seals the battery and the electronics from oil/water/dirt so want it functional. But, don't want to add height if possible.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk

 Profile  

Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 5:59 pm
Posts: 41

Post Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 12:57 pm 
Top  
What was your solution?

 Profile  

Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 1:00 pm
Posts: 61

Post Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:29 pm 
Top  
I took the quitters way. I sold the vortex viper and got a vortex venom, top mount battery, same hole pattern. problem solved...

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk

 Profile  

Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:57 pm
Posts: 182

Post Posted: Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:55 pm 
Top  
I machined a base with a dovetail about 0.100 inch thick made of aluminum or steel.. Then I machine a dovetail on the slide. There are mounting pins and screws, usually #8-32.

Don't forget to angle it downward by 1 degree.

 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

Jump to:  


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group :: Style based on FI Subice by phpBBservice.nl :: All times are UTC [ DST ]