1911Pro.com

The 1911 Forum For Professional & DIY Gunsmithing
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 3:54 am

Board index » 1911s » Tutorials, "How To's" and FAQ's


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message

Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:24 am
Posts: 16

Post Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:35 am 
Top  
how do I flat top a slide? what depth can i cut down to? would also like to make lightning cuts as well. Any ideas as to how much I can remove with out affecting the integrity of the slide. i have a milling machine and a good selection of bits. Thanks in advance.

 Profile  

Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 4:14 am
Posts: 96
Location: Abbeville, SC

Post Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 3:08 am 
Top  
I put my slide in a Yavapai slide fixture and indicate everything in. I always have to shim my Yavapai fixture quite a bit. The fixture is square but when you tighten the slide onto the fixture, the slide moves around quite a bit. I usually have to shim opposite corners of the fixture with several business cards to get it true. Then, I just put in a 3/8" 4 flute carbide cutter and make side cuts until I get the width of the flat top that I want. If the slide already has sights cut in, I stop the flat top top in front of the rear sight and behind the front sight. If there are no sight cuts, I flat top the whole length of the slide. I'm not sure on the "lightning" cuts. I suppose it would be possible to do, you will just have to draw it out and figure out the measurements to start and stop the cutter to get the pattern that you want. I don't think that lightning is the way I would start if I hadn't done one or two easier arrow patterns or something similar before tackling something more complicated. I use a 60 degree double angle cutter to cut my serrations. Good luck and post some photos if you get the lightning pattern figured out.

_________________
"Be true to yourself and be true to the craft. Now go sit down over a cup of coffee and meditate on that for a while". Jim Hoag 12/8/2011

 Profile WWW  

Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:24 am
Posts: 16

Post Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:11 pm 
Top  
that is what i was planning on doing. just waiting for the jig. Any ideas as to how far i can go before worrying about the structure strength? Thanks

 Profile  

Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:45 pm
Posts: 647
Location: the Sandhills of NC

Post Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:14 pm 
Top  
This website has helped me alot.

http://www.blindhogg.com/gunsmithing.html
jm

_________________
John McKenzie

 Profile  

Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 8:33 pm
Posts: 17

Post Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 11:31 pm 
Top  
Assuming you have a good mill and setup you often find that slides don't run very true on the top. You end up splitting the difference while indicating it in and taking a test cut. I always creep up on the final dimension because sometimes you have to make adjustments or you end up with a wide flat at one end even if you did your best indicating the thing in. If you're lucky and get a nice straight slide it's no sweat just make sure you measure the lug depth and know how much material you have to work with.

 Profile  

Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:24 am
Posts: 16

Post Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 3:13 pm 
Top  
thanks for all of the info. I think after seeing some different pics I know what i will be doing to the slide as far as design.

 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

Jump to:  


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group :: Style based on FI Subice by phpBBservice.nl :: All times are UTC [ DST ]